AKC Most Popular Dog Breeds In 2022

To keep the lights on, we receive affiliate commissions via some of our links. Our review process.

Grid of popular dog breeds (caption: Most Popular Dog Breeds)

According to the American Kennel Club (AKC), the top 10 AKC most popular dog breeds have varied a good amount during this century so far. However, the Labrador Retriever always comes out on top.

The French Bulldog is quickly rising to the top of the list coming in second two years in a row. The Golden Retriever took back its spot in the top three. And watch out German Shepherd, the Poodle is right behind you. There are also some newcomers to the list, including smaller toy breeds like Dachshunds and Corgis. The Beagles are losing popularity over the years too.

See the trends over the years, including 2002, 2007, 2011, 2014, 2018, 2019, 2020, and 2021 in the United States.

Breed20212020201920182014201120072002
Labrador Retriever11111111
French Bulldog22449183458
Golden Retriever34333442
German Shepherd43222233
Poodle56677888
Bulldog6555461018
Beagle77765354
Rottweiler888810101513
German Shorthaired Pointer999912151822
Dachshunds101011
Pembroke Welsh Corgis111110
Australian Shepherds121213
Yorkshire Terrier131312106526
Boxer141414118767

Let’s get to know the ten most popular breed types better, including their personalities, size, and energy level. We created this handy infographic for you to reference based on the top breeds in 2022 (which have not changed much over the years except for the new love affair with Frenchies and German Shorthaired Pointers!). Feel free to share or pin it with others who you think would find it useful too!

AKC Most Popular Dogs Infographic

Source: American Kennel Club

Tagged With:

The information provided through this website should not be used to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease; it is not intended to offer any legal opinion or advice or a substitute for professional safety advice or professional care. Please consult your health care provider, attorney, or product manual for professional advice. Products and services reviewed are provided by third parties; we are not responsible in any way for them, nor do we guarantee their functionality, utility, safety, or reliability. Our content is for educational purposes only.

Subscribe
Notify of
5 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments