AKC Most Popular Dog Breeds In 2021

Grid of popular dog breeds (capation: Most Popular Dog Breeds)According to the American Kennel Club (AKC), the top 10 AKC most popular dog breeds have varied a good amount during this century so far. However, the Labrador Retriever always comes out on top.

The French Bulldog is quickly rising to the top of the list coming in at number two in 2020. The German Shepherd has a steady hold in the top three. And watch out Golden Retriever, the Bulldog, and Poodle are right behind you. There are also some newcomers to the list, including smaller toy breeds like Dachshunds and Corgis. The Beagles are losing popularity over the years too.

See the trends over the years, including 2002, 2007, 2011, 2014, 2018, 2019, and 2020 in the United States.

Breed2020201920182014201120072002
Labrador Retriever1111111
French Bulldog2449183458
German Shepherd3222233
Golden Retriever4333442
Bulldog555461018
Poodle6677888
Beagle7765354
Rottweiler88810101513
German Shorthaired Pointer99912151822
Dachshunds1011-----
Pembroke Welsh Corgis1110-----
Australian Shepherds1213-----
Yorkshire Terrier1312106526
Boxer1414118767

AKC Most Popular Dogs Infographic

Let’s get to know the ten most popular breed types better, including their personalities, size, and energy level. We created this handy infographic for you to reference based on the top breeds in 2021 (which have not changed much over the years except for the new love affair with Frenchies and German Shorthaired Pointers!). Feel free to share or pin it with others who you think would find it useful too!

AKC Most Popular Dogs Infographic

AKC Most Popular Dog Breeds In 2021

According to the American Kennel Club (AKC), the top 10 AKC most popular dog breeds have varied a good amount during this century so far. However, the Labrador Retriever always comes out on top.

The French Bulldog is quickly rising to the top of the list coming in at number two in 2020. The German Shepherd has a steady hold in the top three. And watch out Golden Retriever, the Bulldog, and Poodle are right behind you. There are also some newcomers to the list, including smaller toy breeds like Dachshunds and Corgis. The Beagles are losing popularity over the years too.

See the trends over the years, including 2002, 2007, 2011, 2014, 2018, 2019, and 2020 in the United States.

Edit
Breed 2020 2019 2018 2014 2011 2007 2002
Labrador Retriever 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
French Bulldog 2 4 4 9 18 34 58
German Shepherd 3 2 2 2 2 3 3
Golden Retriever 4 3 3 3 4 4 2
Bulldog 5 5 5 4 6 10 18
Poodle 6 6 7 7 8 8 8
Beagle 7 7 6 5 3 5 4
Rottweiler 8 8 8 10 10 15 13
German Shorthaired Pointer 9 9 9 12 15 18 22
Dachshunds 10 11
Pembroke Welsh Corgis 11 10
Australian Shepherds 12 13
Yorkshire Terrier 13 12 10 6 5 2 6
Boxer 14 14 11 8 7 6 7

AKC Most Popular Dogs Infographic

Let’s get to know the ten most popular breed types better, including their personalities, size, and energy level. We created this handy infographic for you to reference based on the top breeds in 2014 (which have not changed much over the years except for the new love affair with Frenchies and German Shorthaired Pointers!). Feel free to share or pin it with others who you think would find it useful too!

AKC Most Popular Dogs Infographic


Comment Below

Comments (4)