Best Pet Insurance In California: Companies Reviewed In Los Angeles, San Diego, San Jose, San Francisco, Fresno, Sacramento & More

This content was reviewed by our licensed insurance agent, Michelle Schenker.

To keep the lights on, we receive affiliate commissions via some of our links. Our review process.

Person and dog standing on beach with sunset (Caption: Best Pet Insurance In California)

There is so much to do in California with your pup, from hiking in the mountains to swimming in the ocean. However, that opens up more possibilities of your dog having an accident. Getting stuck in a thorn bush, burning pads on the hot beach sand, or even having a skin irritation are not out of the realm of possibilities.

This doesn’t mean you should keep your dog inside 24/7, though. Instead, you can protect your wallet with pet insurance and still go on all the adventures you dream of with your best friend beside you.

All of our top-ranked pet insurance providers offer coverage in California. The monthly premium is based on your dog’s breed, zip code, pre-existing health conditions, age, and other factors.

Pet Insurance RankingBest OverallBest ValueFastest Claim ProcessingBest Multiple Pet DiscountBest Newcomer
CompanyPets BestFigoHealthy PawsEmbraceLemonade
Policy CoverageExtensiveExtensiveMore LimitedExtensiveMore Limited
Customer Service & ReputationGoodExcellent, StableExcellent, StableExcellent, StableUncertain, New
Claim Processing (avg)7-14 Days3 Days2 Days5 Days2 Days
Vet Direct Pay Option
Policy Price (avg)LowerLowerVariableHigherAverage
Plan CustomizationsMany OptionsMany OptionsRestricted OptionsMany OptionsMany Options
 Read ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead Review

A dog’s breed is one of the determining factors for your pet insurance policy cost. Below is a ranking of the most popular dog breeds in California.

  1. Labrador Retrievers
  2. French Bulldogs
  3. German Shepherds

Los Angeles

These are the most popular dog breeds in Los Angeles.

  1. English Bulldog
  2. French Bulldog
  3. Pembrooke Welsh Corgi
  4. Maltese
  5. Siberian Husky

Sacramento

Below are the most popular dog breeds in Sacramento.

  1. French Bulldog
  2. German Shorthaired Pointer
  3. English Bulldog
  4. Labradoodle
  5. Australian Cattle Dog

San Diego

Below are the most popular dog breeds in San Diego.

  1. English Bulldog
  2. French Bulldog
  3. Siberian Husky
  4. Australian Cattle Dog
  5. Pug

San Francisco

Below are the most popular dog breeds in San Francisco.

  1. French Bulldog
  2. Labradoodle
  3. Pembroke Welsh Corgi
  4. Cockapoo
  5. Goldendoodle

How Much Does Pet Insurance Cost In California?

Pet Insurance Quote Form Widget

Pet insurance pricing is based on your pet’s details (e.g., age, breed, location, etc.). According to NAPHIA (North American Pet Health Insurance Association), the average monthly premium for an accident and illness dog insurance policy in the U.S. in 2021 was $48.66 ($28.57 for cats).

Since prices vary based on where you live as well as your pet’s characteristics, the best way to determine how much it would cost you is to complete our quick pet insurance quote form and get estimates from top pet insurance providers. This allows you to see how companies compare price-wise. With most companies, you can also adjust your monthly premium by lowering the deductible, reimbursement percentage, and annual payout to make it better fit your budget.

Once you have your customized price quotes, you may wonder how coverage varies among the different companies. Our pet insurance comparison includes multiple comparison charts to help you see key differences between coverage, waiting periods, age limitations, and more.

Is Pet Insurance Better In California?

Arguably, yes. California is applauded for making pet insurance a more consumer-friendly option than any other state with pet insurance-specific laws to protect you better. These laws require clear policy language on coverage limits, lifetime limits, deductibles, waiting periods, and cancellation requirements.

Which Cities In California Are Pet-Friendly?

Below are the most pet-friendly cities in California based on the 100 largest U.S. cities. Note: Cities that fall outside of California were excluded from this table.

 Most Pet-Friendly CitiesPet Budget*Pet Health & Wellness**Outdoor Pet-Friendliness***
San Diego99228
Sacramento25831417
Irvine389785
San Jose44745726
Riverside53783741
Oakland58893914
San Francisco5999292
Long Beach68932718
Chula Vista70873136
Los Angeles7396446
Stockton75379649
Bakersfield83727943
San Bernardino88868527
Fremont911006410
Anaheim93945133
Fresno97759055
Santa Ana100987670

*Pet budget was determined by considering vet care costs, minimum pet-care provider rate per visit and dog insurance premiums.

**Pet health and wellness was determined by considering veterinarians per capita, pet caretakers per capita, animal trainers per capita, pet businesses per capita, dog-friendly restaurants per capita, share of pet-friendly hotels, dog-friendly shops per capita, pet meetup groups per capita, doggie daycare and boarding establishments per capita, pet-friendliness of rental markets, average home square footage, share of single-family detached homes, share of homes with one or fewer occupants per room, animal shelters per capita and strength of animal protection laws.

***Outdoor pet-friendliness was determined by considering weather, dog parks per capita, parkland as a share of the city area, walk score, dog-friendly trails per capita, and dog shows per capita. 

California Pet-Friendliness Statistics

There are some other notable statistics you might like to know regarding cities in California.

  • Based on 100 of the largest U.S. cities:
    • Stockton has the 4th lowest veterinary-care costs.
    • San Francisco, Santa Ana, Los Angeles, and Irvine are tied with New York for having the highest dog insurance premiums.
    • Los Angeles is 96th for having the fewest pet businesses per capita.
    • San Diego is tied (with 5 other U.S. cities) for having the most dog-friendly restaurants per capita.
    • Stockton is 96th and San Bernardino is 97th for having the fewest dog-friendly restaurants per capita.
    • San Francisco is tied (with 4 other U.S. cities) for having the most dog parks while Irvine is 95th and Santa Ana is tied at 97 (with 1 other city) for having the fewest per capita.
    • San Diego has the most animal shelters, and Los Angeles is 5th. Meanwhile, Santa Anna is 97th and Anaheim is 98th for having the fewest per capita.

According to a study from Joy Organics, California is the #5 most dog-friendly state to live in. The Golden State ranks extremely high for the number of pet-friendly restaurants per 100,000 residents (6.2) and has the most dogs on social media (must be a Hollywood thing).

Pet Insurance Claim: Cost & Reimbursement From Californian

English Bulldog

Below is a real-life pet insurance claim from a Healthy Paws customer in California.

  • Location: Excondido, CA
  • Condition: Shoulder surgery
  • Total Vet Cost: $2,151
  • Reimbursement: $1,936
  • Amount Customer Paid: $215

Should I Get Pet Insurance?

Things can change in the blink of an eye. At one moment, your dog could be playing at a dog park and the next, he’s in excruciating pain. Pet insurance can help you financially during an emergency and shift your focus onto the treatment and recovery of your dog. Learn more about why pet insurance is worth it.

Tagged With: ,

Disclaimer: Information regarding insurance company offerings, pricing, availability, and other contract details are subject to change by the insurance company at any time and are not under the control of this website. Information published on this website is intended for reference use only. Please review your policy carefully before signing up for a new insurance contract or any other contract as your unique circumstances will differ from those of others who may be used for example purposes in this article.

The information provided through this website should not be used to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease; it is not intended to offer any legal opinion or advice or a substitute for professional safety advice or professional care. Please consult your health care provider, attorney, or product manual for professional advice. Products and services reviewed are provided by third parties; we are not responsible in any way for them, nor do we guarantee their functionality, utility, safety, or reliability. Our content is for educational purposes only.

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments