Best Pet Insurance In Texas: Companies Reviewed In Houston, San Antonio, Dallas, Austin, Ft Worth And More

This content was reviewed by our licensed insurance agent, Michelle Schenker.

To keep the lights on, we receive affiliate commissions via some of our links. Our review process.

Cowboy with dog (Caption: Best Pet Insurance In Texas)

Not everything is bigger in Texas — including pet insurance premiums. If you’re a Texan, you have many options when shopping around for pet health insurance. This is excellent news if you’re on a budget and still want to get the best coverage for your furry friend.

All of our top-ranked pet insurance providers offer coverage in Texas. Your monthly premium is based on your dog’s breed, zip code, pre-existing conditions, and more. We’ve provided some information and stats for you to consider before signing up with a company.

Pet Insurance RankingBest OverallBest ValueFastest Claim ProcessingBest Multiple Pet DiscountBest Newcomer
CompanyPets BestFigoHealthy PawsEmbraceLemonade
Policy CoverageExtensiveExtensiveMore LimitedExtensiveMore Limited
Customer Service & ReputationGoodExcellent, StableExcellent, StableExcellent, StableUncertain, New
Claim Processing (avg)7-14 Days3 Days2 Days5 Days2 Days
Vet Direct Pay Option
Policy Price (avg)LowerLowerVariableHigherAverage
Plan CustomizationsMany OptionsMany OptionsRestricted OptionsMany OptionsMany Options
 Read ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead Review

A dog’s breed is one of the determining factors for your pet insurance policy cost. Below is a ranking of the most popular dog breeds in Texas.

  1. Blue Lacy
  2. Labrador Retrievers
  3. German Shepherds
  4. Bulldogs

Austin

These are the most popular dog breeds in Austin, TX.

  1. Australian Cattle Dog
  2. Boston Terrier
  3. Miniature Schnauzer
  4. Australian Shepherd
  5. American Pit Bull Terrier

Dallas-Fort Worth

These are the most popular dog breeds in the Dallas-Fort Worth area.

  1. Great Dane
  2. Miniature Schnauzer
  3. Pembroke Welsh Corgi
  4. English Bulldog
  5. Goldendoodle

Houston

These are the most popular dog breeds in Houston, TX.

  1. French Bulldogs
  2. Bulldogs
  3. Labrador Retrievers
  4. Golden Retrievers
  5. German Shepherds

San Antonio

These are the most popular dog breeds in San Antonio, TX.

  1. English Bulldog
  2. Great Dane
  3. American Staffordshire Terrier
  4. Miniature Schnauzer
  5. Australian Cattle Dog

How Much Does Pet Insurance Cost In Texas?

Pet Insurance Quote Form Widget

Pet insurance pricing is based on your pet’s details (e.g., age, breed, location, etc.). According to NAPHIA (North American Pet Health Insurance Association), the average monthly premium for an accident and illness dog insurance policy in the U.S. in 2021 was $48.66 ($28.57 for cats).

Since prices vary based on where you live as well as your pet’s characteristics, the best way to determine how much it would cost you is to complete our quick pet insurance quote form and get estimates from top pet insurance providers. This allows you to see how companies compare price-wise. With most companies, you can also adjust your monthly premium by lowering the deductible, reimbursement percentage, and annual payout to make it better fit your budget.

Once you have your customized price quotes, you may wonder how coverage varies among the different companies. Our pet insurance comparison includes multiple comparison charts to help you see key differences between coverage, waiting periods, age limitations, and more.

Which Cities In Texas Are Pet-Friendly?

Below are the most pet-friendly cities in Texas based on the 100 largest U.S. cities. Note: Cities that fall outside of Texas were excluded from this table.

 Most Pet-Friendly CitiesPet Budget*Pet Health & Wellness**Outdoor Pet-Friendliness***
Austin1551664
Plano2081432
Fort Worth35282383
Houston36274366
Corpus Christi39107887
El Paso52417747
Lubbock55395586
Arlington69664567
San Antonio71557061
Dallas72793651
Garland74695362
Irving82733391
Laredo953510048

*Pet budget was determined by considering vet care costs, minimum pet-care provider rate per visit and dog insurance premiums.

**Pet health and wellness was determined by considering veterinarians per capita, pet caretakers per capita, animal trainers per capita, pet businesses per capita, dog-friendly restaurants per capita, share of pet-friendly hotels, dog-friendly shops per capita, pet meetup groups per capita, doggie daycare and boarding establishments per capita, pet-friendliness of rental markets, average home square footage, share of single-family detached homes, share of homes with one or fewer occupants per room, animal shelters per capita and strength of animal protection laws.

***Outdoor pet-friendliness was determined by considering weather, dog parks per capita, park land as a share of the city area, walk score, dog-friendly trails per capita and dog shows per capita.

Texas Pet-Friendliness Statistics

There are some other notable statistics you might like to know regarding cities in Texas.

  • Based on 100 of the largest U.S. cities:
    • Corpus Christi is the 2nd best city for the lowest vet care costs.
    • Plano ties as the 87th city for the highest vet care costs.
    • Laredo scores the 99th for fewest veterinarian and pet businesses per capita.
    • Austin is tied (with 5 other U.S. cities) for having the most dog-friendly restaurants per capita. On the opposite end, Laredo ranks 99th for having the fewest.
    • Garland is 94th for having the fewest dog parks per capita.
    • Arlington is 99th for having the fewest animal shelters per capita.

Texas is the #1 most dog-friendly state to live in. Texans spend an average of $104 per order on their pets, more than a majority of other states. Additionally, 58% of Texans are pet owners. The state also ranks high for the number of pet shelters per 100,000 residents (3.6) and pet-friendly restaurants (3.8).

Pet Insurance Claim: Cost & Reimbursement From Texas Customer

Great dane with toy on blanket

Below is a real-life pet insurance claim from a Healthy Paws customer in Texas.

  • Location: Houston, TX
  • Condition: Hip dysplasia requiring a full hip replacement
  • Total Vet Cost: $6,000
  • Reimbursement: $4,768
  • Amount Customer Paid: $1,232

Is Pet Insurance Worth It?

If you’re unsure about signing up for pet insurance, we can help answer your questions. Find out how pet insurance works and if you really need it. We also explain what it covers, common pet insurance lingo, how to choose a company, and more.

Tagged With: ,

Disclaimer: Information regarding insurance company offerings, pricing, availability, and other contract details are subject to change by the insurance company at any time and are not under the control of this website. Information published on this website is intended for reference use only. Please review your policy carefully before signing up for a new insurance contract or any other contract as your unique circumstances will differ from those of others who may be used for example purposes in this article.

The information provided through this website should not be used to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease; it is not intended to offer any legal opinion or advice or a substitute for professional safety advice or professional care. Please consult your health care provider, attorney, or product manual for professional advice. Products and services reviewed are provided by third parties; we are not responsible in any way for them, nor do we guarantee their functionality, utility, safety, or reliability. Our content is for educational purposes only.

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments