Best Pet Insurance In Texas: Not Everything In Texas Is Bigger

To sustain this free service, we receive affiliate commissions via some of our links. This doesn’t affect rankings. Our review process.

1stHealthy Paws logo
2ndPets Best Logo
3rd
Compare All Products

Not everything is bigger in Texas — including pet insurance premiums. If you’re a Texan, you have a lot of options when shopping around for pet health insurance. This is great news if you’re on a budget and still want to get the best coverage for your furry friend.

All of our top-ranked pet insurance providers offer coverage in Texas. Your monthly premium is based on your dog’s breed, zip code, pre-existing conditions and more. We’ve run some quotes and provided some stats for you to consider before signing up with a company.

Article Overview

Most Popular Dog Breeds In Texas

Ever wondered what which dogs are most popular in Texas? And, how does it match up to a national top breed list? The information here was obtained from Central Texas Animal Hospital.

  1. Mixed Breed
  2. Labrador Retriever
  3. Yorkshire Terrier
  4. Shih Tzu
  5. Golden Retriever
  6. Designer/Hybrid
  7. Chihuahua
  8. English Bulldog
  9. Miniature Schnauzer
  10. Boxer

Dallas

  1. Labrador Retriever
  2. Golden Retriever
  3. French Bulldog
  4. Bulldog
  5. German Shepherd Dog

Houston

  1. Labrador Retriever
  2. Bulldog
  3. French Bulldog
  4. German Shepherd Dog
  5. Golden Retriever

How Much Does Pet Insurance Cost In Texas?

We ran quotes for our best-rated pet insurance providers for plans in Texas (see below). We chose breeds based on the list of popular dog breeds above. None of the quotes we ran were for pets with microchips or pre-existing conditions.

Please know that you should expect annual increases for any pet insurance provider based on vet costs rising or more claims being submitted in the location where you reside. So just because you are quoted $30 per month does not mean it will stay that price for the life of your pet.

All quotes are from July 2019.

CompanyDeductibleReimbursementLimit AmountMonthly PriceZipcodeGenderBreedAge
Healthy Paws logo$25080%Unlimited$42.6175043 (Dallas)MaleLabrador Retriever1 Year Old
Pets Best logo$25080%Unlimited$40.5275043 (Dallas)MaleLabrador Retriever1 Year Old
FIGO logo$25080%Unlimited$48.8975043 (Dallas)MaleLabrador Retriever1 Year Old
Healthy Paws logo$50070%Unlimited$51.0977005 (Houston)FemaleGolden Retriever4 Years Old
Pets Best logo$50070%Unlimited$27.8277005 (Houston)FemaleGolden Retriever4 Years Old
FIGO logo$50070%Unlimited$38.3377005 (Houston)FemaleGolden Retriever4 Years Old

We want to mention that coverage details and customer service are important factors to consider, not just cost alone. So we encourage you to read our Pet Insurance Reviews to see why we ranked our top 3 companies the way we did.

Pet insurance costs vary for each dog, and it’s important to run quotes for your dog to see the various price ranges (we recommend a minimum of three quotes). We encourage you to obtain quotes from four of our recommended insurance companies to provide a solid estimate of what your monthly premium might be (quotes will vary based on geographic location, age of dog, breed, etc.).

Which Cities In Texas Are Pet-Friendly?

Below are the most pet-friendly cities in Texas based on the 100 largest U.S. cities, according to WalletHub.1 Note: Cities that fall outside of Texas were excluded from this table.

 Most Pet-Friendly CitiesPet Budget*Pet Health & Wellness**Outdoor Pet-Friendliness***
Austin433258
Plano1570935
Fort Worth24113073
Arlington30204659
San Antonio3486063
Garland54563866
Corpus Christi5559186
Irving58453793
Houston61464571
Dallas72844047
Lubbock77298791
El Paso84289845
Laredo9799972

*Pet budget was determined by considering vet care costs, minimum pet-care provider rate per visit and dog insurance premiums.

**Pet health and wellness was determined by considering veterinarians per capita, pet caretakers per capita, animal trainers per capita, pet businesses per capita, dog-friendly restaurants per capita, share of pet-friendly hotels, dog-friendly shops per capita, pet meetup groups per capita, doggie daycare and boarding establishments per capita, pet-friendliness of rental markets, average home square footage, share of single-family detached homes, share of homes with one or fewer occupants per room, animal shelters per capita and strength of animal protection laws.

***Outdoor pet-friendliness was determined by considering weather, dog parks per capita, park land as a share of the city area, walk score, dog-friendly trails per capita and dog shows per capita.

Texas Pet-Friendliness Statistics

There are some other notable statistics you might like to know regarding cities in Texas.

  • Based on 100 of the largest U.S. cities:
    • Corpus Christi is the 3rd best city for lowest vet care costs
    • Laredo scores the 99th worst for veterinarians per capita
    • The worst cities (fewest) for pet businesses per capita:
      • 93rd Garland
      • 94th Irving
      • 95th Laredo
    • Austin is tied (with 5 other cities) for having the most dog-friendly restaurants per capita. On the opposite end, Laredo ranks 97th for having the fewest
    • Lubbock and Garland are tied at 94th (with 3 other cities) for having the fewest dog parks per capita

Pet Insurance Stories In Texas

Here are two real-life pet insurance stories from Texas residents.

Hip Dysplasia Diagnosis & Surgery

Sonja’s dog, Coco, who lives in Houston, TX, was diagnosed with hip dysplasia at 3-years-old. Coco needed a full hip replacement, which was scary for both Sonja and Coco. Fortunately, Sonja signed Coco up for Healthy Paws Pet Insurance, so she didn’t have to think twice about whether or not she could afford Coco’s much-needed surgery.

After the surgery and recovery, Sonja was reimbursed $4,768 on Coco’s vet bills totaling about $6,000. Coco is feeling much better and is a happy, tail-wagging dog. You can read Coco’s full story here.

Grieving & Behavioral Issues

Janice’s dog, Miss Molly, began displaying problem behaviors after Janice’s husband passed away suddenly. Miss Molly was grieving and, in turn, she began acting out by refusing to eat or drink, barking uncontrollably, biting and being aggressive in general. After assessing the situation, the vet made a recommendation for Janice to get a trainer to help Miss Molly with her grieving.

Molly went through a 10 day course in Frisco, TX, to help reset and correct her behavioral issues. Fortunately, Janice had signed Miss Molly up for Figo Pet Insurance and they paid 90% of the total cost after the $250 deductible. You can read Miss Molly’s full story here.

Is Pet Insurance Worth It?

If you’re unsure about signing up for pet insurance, we can help answer your questions. Find out how pet insurance works and if you really need it.

What type of dog are you thinking about insuring?

Sources: [1] WalletHub

About The Author:

Kimberly received her Bachelor of Arts in multimedia journalism from Simpson College. She has been writing about dogs since 2014, covering subjects such as dog insurance, training, health, accessories and more. Her natural curiosity helps her research as she seeks the truth when learning about, comparing and personally testing canine products and services. With every piece she writes, her goal is to help our readers find the best fit for their unique needs.

Kimberly grew up in a family that loved Labrador Retrievers and remembers running and playing in the yard with them as a child. In 2017, she and her husband adopted their Coonhound mix, Sally, from a local shelter. Kimberly's research was put to good use since Sally faced some aggression issues with other dogs and needed some training to be an inside dog. She worked daily with Sally and sought help from professionals to help Sally become the happy pup she is today.

One of Kimberly's favorite pastimes is spoiling Sally with new toys, comfy beds and yummy treats (she even makes homemade goodies for her). She tries to purchase the safest products for Sally and knows that each canine has their own specific likes and dislikes. Kimberly is passionate about dogs, and knows the bond between humans and canines is like no other.

Disclaimer: Information regarding insurance company offerings, pricing and other contract details are subject to change by the insurance company at any time and are not under the control of this website. Information published on this website is intended for reference use only. Please review your policy carefully before signing up for a new pet health insurance contract or any other contract as your unique circumstances will differ from those of others who may be used for example purposes in this article.

Disclaimer: This website contains reviews, opinions and information regarding products and services manufactured or provided by third parties. We are not responsible in any way for such products and services, and nothing contained here should be construed as a guarantee of the functionality, utility, safety or reliability of any product or services reviewed or discussed. Please follow the directions provided by the manufacturer or service provider when using any product or service reviewed or discussed on this website.

Leave a Reply

avatar